PRIVACY POLICY

UN BUEN GRUPO DE AMIGOS A.C. Foundation, located at the address Avenida 31 Poniente No. 2516 letra B, Colony Benito Juárez, postal code 72410, Puebla, Puebla holds responsibility for the use and protection of your personal information. In this respect we inform you that:

Personal information collected, will be used for the sole purpose of providing the services, attention, support and assistance that Un Buen Grupo De Amigos A.C., according to its assistance programs provides. This includes: Medical and dental care, and laboratory and clinical studies as well as the implementation and promotion of entrepreneurship programs through business lectures, assessment, mentorships, business visits and anything leading to these objectives.

In order for the foundation to provide attention, support and services to the community , identification, contact, work and patrimonial information will be required and used. In addition, we might obtain additional individual information from other third-party sources which in turn commit to comply with any legal provisions regarding privacy and will be added to your information in the Foundation’s data base.

In addition to the information mentioned above, sensitive and classified information, such as a person’s current state of health, medical history about chronic and degenerative disorders, congenital or recurrent conditions, previous surgical interventions, allergies, and clinical hereditary data will need to be retained for consistency in and monitoring of a patient’s care.

The information from minors, status of interdiction and people with disabilities according to law will be collected by means of their parents or legal guardians and the most strict security measures will be implemented in order to ensure confidentiality for this group of people.

The information provided by you will be treated professionally for the sole purpose of determining the support, intervention, attention and or viability of accessing services provided by the foundation, and will be neither shared nor transferred to third parties, unless you provide your expressed consent and only in cases that requires such due to the service, help or assistance provided by certified health and economic development bodies.

Un Buen Grupo de Amigos Foundation commits to the fact that all your information will be processed under security measures, to guarantee information security; respecting at all times the right to identity and confidentiality as fundamental elements of Human Rights practice.

Conforming with article number 8 of the Mexican Federal Law for the protection of personal data held by private individuals, it is understood that you tacitly consent to the processing of your personal information as this privacy notice is put at your disposal and you do not express any objection.

You may refuse your consent at any moment without any retroactive effect, which you may carry out through the means and procedures implemented by the Foundation.

The Foundation defines the cases in which consent for the use and treatment of personal data is not necessary pursuant to article 10 of the Mexican Federal Law on the protection of personal data held by private individuals, which establishes:

  1. I. Its stipulation by law for; II. information figures in public access sources; III. personal information submitted for a previous dissociation procedure; IV. the purpose to fulfill obligations derived from a juridical relation between the bearer and responsible parties; V. an emergency situation that could potentially harm an individual in his person or property; VI. essential medical care, prevention, diagnosis, provision of health care, medical treatments or the management of health services as long as the holder is not in a position to grant consent, in the terms established by the Mexican General Health Law and other applicable legal provisions, and that said data processing is carried out by a person subject to professional secrecy or an equivalent obligation, or VII. Resolution of the competent authority is issued.

Likewise, the provisions of article 37 of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties will be observed in the case of national and international data transfers.

In accordance with the regulations of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, you can assert your rights to access, rectify or cancel your personal data records, as well as oppose the treatment of the same or revoke the consent that to such purpose has been granted to us (derecho ARCO). For this, you can contact the administrative department of the Foundation at Avenida 31 Poniente No. 2516 letra B, Colonia Benito Juárez, zip code 72410, Puebla, Puebla and, telephone number 01 (222) 2112788, as well as by email at datospersonales@ubga.org.mx.

Any modification to this privacy notice may be consulted in the history of the Privacy Notice, on the website www.ubga.org.mx